How long is a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) valid?

There are different validity periods for a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) and Recommendation Report depending upon the size of a building and its location.  Further information is provided below.

For buildings in England, the validity of a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) and Recommendations Report (RR) depend upon the floor area of the building.

For buildings with a Gross Internal Area (GIA) greater than 1000m2, the certificate is currently valid for one year and the Recommendation Report (formerly an Advisory Report) for up to seven years.

For buildings with a Gross Internal Area (GIA) less than 1000m2, both the certificate and accompanying Recommendations Report are currently valid for up to ten years.

However, significant changes to the occupation of the building or its floor area may require a new Display Energy Certificate or Recommendations Report.  Both are also entirely dependent upon the occupier of the building so a change in occupier will require a new assessment to be completed.

In Scotland Display Energy Certificates (DECs) are required annually for buildings deferring their Section 63 Action Plans.  The reporting requirements fro public buildings are met through the Non-Domestic Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) system instead.  As a result, all Display Energy Certificates (DECs) are valid for one year.

There is currently no legal requirement to have Recommendations Report in Scotland and so a validity period is not relevant in this context.

For buildings in Wales, the validity of a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) and Recommendations Report (RR) depend upon the floor area of the building.

For buildings with a Gross Internal Area (GIA) greater than 1000m2, the certificate is currently valid for one year and the Recommendation Report (formerly an Advisory Report) for up to seven years.

For buildings with a Gross Internal Area (GIA) less than 1000m2, both the certificate and accompanying Recommendations Report are currently valid for up to ten years.

However, significant changes to the occupation of the building or its floor area may require a new Display Energy Certificate or Recommendations Report.  Both are also entirely dependent upon the occupier of the building so a change in occupier will require a new assessment to be completed.

For buildings in Northern Ireland, the validity of a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) and Recommendations Report (RR) depend upon the floor area of the building.

For buildings with a Gross Internal Area (GIA) greater than 1000m2, the certificate is currently valid for one year and the Recommendation Report (formerly an Advisory Report) for up to seven years.

For buildings with a Gross Internal Area (GIA) less than 1000m2, both the certificate and accompanying Recommendations Report are currently valid for up to ten years.

However, significant changes to the occupation of the building or its floor area may require a new Display Energy Certificate or Recommendations Report.  Both are also entirely dependent upon the occupier of the building so a change in occupier will require a new assessment to be completed.